Guidelines for Writing Letters and Offering
[…] falls below the standard of care is liable for “gross
negligence or incompetence in the
performance of marriage and family therapy.”
An allegation or finding of professional negligence
could result in a host of legal, ethical or
disciplinary consequences.
MFT Scope of Practice &
Scope of Competence
The professional standard
of care for a MFT
registrant or licensee can
be understood through
how the “Scope of
Practice” and “Scope of
Competence” for MFTs
are defined by BBS
statutes and regulations.
MFT Scope of Practice
Scope of Practice
Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code, Section
4980.02 in part states: “. . . The
application of marriage and family
therapy principles and methods
includes, but is not limited to, the use of
applied psychotherapeutic
techniques. . . And the provision of
explanations and interpretations of the
psychosexual and psychosocial
aspects of relationships. . .”
Scope of Practice
The scope of practice (SOP) defines the
clinical functions a MFT may lawfully
perform as prescribed by legislative and
regulatory authority.
The SOP identifies the clinical skill-set
possessed by members of the MFT
profession as a whole and describes how